1.Ercole Baldini(Ita)3341km/92.09'30"
2.Jean Brankart(Bel)4'17"
3.Charly Gaul(Lux)6'07"
4.Louison Bobet(Fra)9'27"
5.Gaston Nencini(Ita)10'36"
6.Miguel Poblet(Esp)11'07"
7.Jesus Lorono(Esp)12'12"
8.Raphaël Geminiani(Fra)13'12"
9.Pascuale Fornara(Ita)14'13"
10.Aldo Moser(ita)15'00"
11. Jan Adriaensens (Bel) à 15'25"
12. Sante Ranucci (Ita) à 15'46"
13. Hans Junkermann (All) à 16'54"
14. Germano Barale (Ita) à 18'57"
15. Salvador Botella (Esp) à 20'44"
16. Alfred De Bruyne (Bel) à 21'55"
17. Federico Bahamontes (Esp) à 22'35"
18. Silvestri La Cioppa (Ita) à 24'37"
19. Giuseppe Fallarini (Ita) à 30'11"
20. Jozef Planckaert (Bel) à 32'32"
21. Agostino Coletto (Ita) à 32'33"
22. Giorgio Tinazzi (Ita) à 36'01"
23. Pierino Baffi (Ita) à 38'11"
24. Guido Boni (Ita) à 38'22"
25. Giovanni Pettinati (Ita) à 41'04"
26. Gilberto Dall'Agata (Ita) à 41'20"
27. Arnaldo Pambianco (Ita) à 41'25"
28. Carlo Azzini (Ita) à 43'53"
29. Désiré Keteleer (Bel) à 44'03"
30. Nino Catalano (Ita) à 46'59"
31. Guido Carlesi (Ita) à 50'30"
32. Fausto Coppi (Ita) à 56'14"
33. Marcel Ernzer (Lux) à 59'39"
34. Nino Defilippis (Ita) à 1h03'04"
35. Vito Favero (Ita) à 1h14'01"
36. Maurice Lampre (Fra) à 1h16'44"
37. Rino Benedetti (Ita) à 1h18'58"
38. Jesus Galdeano (Esp) à 1h19'48"
39. Armando Pellegrini (Ita) à 1h22'55"
40. Walter Martin (Ita) à 1h24'53"
41. Gianbattista Milesi (Ita) à 1h25'00"
42. Waldemaro Bartolozzi (Ita) à 1h26'38"
43. Giorgio Menini (Ita) à 1h27'54"
44. Adriano De Gasperi (Ita) à 1h29'56"
45. Rizzardo Brenioli (Ita) à 1h30'15"
46. Cleto Maule (Ita) à 1h32'26"
47. Alessandro Fantini (Ita) à 1h33'16"
48. Jean Mallejac (Fra) à 1h33'21"
49. Giuseppe Pintarelli (Ita) à 1h35'05"
50. Roberto Falaschi (Ita) à 1h39'48"
51. Gianni Ferlenghi (Ita) à 1h40'47"
52. Nello Fabbri (Ita) à 1h41'32"
53. Vicente Iturat (Esp) à 1h43'58"
54. Germain Derijcke (Bel) à 1h52'13"
55. Pierre Everaert (Fra) à 1h52'29"
56. Alfredo Zagano (Ita) à 1h59'14"
57. Giuseppe Carizzoni (Ita) à 1h59'40"
58. Antonin Rolland (Fra) à 2h00'08"
59. Ugo Massocco (Ita) à 2h03'04"
60. Bruno Costalunga (Ita) à 2h07'10"
61. Fernando Brandolini (Ita) à 2h11'05"
62. Angiolino Piscaglia (Ita) à 2h13'40"
63. Alberto Mannelli (Ita) à 2h14'21"
64. Giorgio Mancini (Ita) à 2h15'33"
65. Arrigo Padovan (Ita) à 2h15'54"
66. Michele Gismondi (Ita) à 2h20'30"
67. Renzo Accordi (Ita) à 2h25'08"
68. Paolo Guazzini (Ita) à 2h26'07"
69. Nino Assirelli (Ita) à 2h27'45"
70. Pierre Gouget (Fra) à 22h28'42"
71. Renato Ponzini (Ita) à 2h31'25"
72. Bruno Tognaccini (Ita) à 2h39'04"
73. Robert Varnajo (Fra) à 2h46'07"
74. Luciano Pezzi (Ita) à 2h51'32"
75. Gilbert Scodeller (Fra) à 3h18'51"
76. Mario Baroni (Ita) à 3h36'49"
77. Charles Coste (Fra) à 4h21'08"