1 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 3.43.39 (42.763 km/h)
2 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
3 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana
4 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
5 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
6 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road
7 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team
8 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
10 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
11 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2r - La Mondiale
12 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre
13 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team
14 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Saunier Duval - Scott
15 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence - Lotto
16 Matej Jurco (Svk) Team Milram
17 Iñaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
18 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
19 Vincent Jérôme (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
20 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick Step
21 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
22 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne
23 Josep Jufre Pou (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott
24 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
25 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
26 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Lampre
27 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Crédit Agricole
28 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
29 Morris Possoni (Ita) Team High Road
30 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team High Road
31 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre
32 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre
33 Mario Aerts (Bel) Silence - Lotto
34 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
35 Steve Morabito (Swi) Astana
36 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
37 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team High Road
38 John Gadret (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale
39 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
40 Rémy Di Grégorio (Fra) Française des Jeux
41 José Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott
42 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) Liquigas
43 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Crédit Agricole
44 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
45 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval - Scott
46 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
47 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
48 René Mandri (Est) AG2r - La Mondiale
49 Steve Bovay (Swi) BMC Racing Team
50 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r - La Mondiale
51 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team CSC
52 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
53 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
54 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2r - La Mondiale
55 Mathieu Perget (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne
56 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
57 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
58 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
59 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence - Lotto
60 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi
61 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team CSC
62 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
63 Francesco De Bonis (Ita) Gerolsteiner
64 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux
65 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
66 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
67 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC
68 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 0.21
69 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team CSC
70 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Spa) Saunier Duval - Scott
71 Julien El Farès (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
72 Alexandre Moos (Swi) BMC Racing Team
73 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 0.27
74 Laurent Mangel (Fra) AG2r - La Mondiale
75 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC
76 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre 0.32
77 Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
78 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
79 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
80 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram
81 Scott Davis (Aus) Team High Road
82 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas
83 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.37
84 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
85 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0.39
86 Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
87 Sebastian Schwager (Ger) Team Milram 0.41
88 Tony Martin (Ger) Team High Road
89 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
90 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Quick Step 0.45
91 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre 0.46
92 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0.49
93 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas
94 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Liquigas
95 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team High Road 0.51
96 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
97 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana
98 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 1.00
99 Ignas Konovalovas (Ltu) Crédit Agricole
100 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team High Road 1.18
101 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
102 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1.26
103 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne
104 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram 3.03
105 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
106 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4.08
107 Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team
108 Mathias Frank (Swi) Gerolsteiner 4.11
109 Stef Clement (Ned) Bouygues Telecom 4.24
110 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 4.29
111 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone 6.25
112 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Liquigas
113 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
114 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Astana
115 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
116 Christophe Kern (Fra) Crédit Agricole
117 Nathan Miller (USA) BMC Racing Team 6.58
118 Luciano André Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Saunier Duval - Scott 10.26
119 Ian McKissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
120 Jean Eudes Demaret (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit par Téléphone
121 Evgeny Sokolov (Rus) Bouygues Telecom 17.33