1 Andreas Klöden (Ger) 11 Marco Pantani (Ita)
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) 12 Marco Velo (Ita)
3 Udo Bölts (Ger) 13 Igor Astarloa (Spa)
4 Alberto Elli (Ita) 14 Daniel Clavero (Ita)
5 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) 15 Riccardo Forconi (Ita)
6 Kevin Livingston (USA) 16 Simone Borgheresi (Ita)
7 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) 17 Daniele De Paoli (Ita)
8 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) 18 Oscar Mason (Ita)
O.N.C.E Liquigas Pata
21 Abraham Olano Manzano (Spa) 31 Davide Rebellin (Ita)
22 Igor Gonzallez De Galdeano (Spa) 32 Sergey Gontchar (Ukr)
23 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa) 33 Gianni Faresin (Ita)
24 Jan Hruska (Cze) 34 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo)
25 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) 35 Stefano Cattai (Ita)
26 José Azevedo (Por) 36 Cristiano Frattini (Ita)
27 Mikel Pradera (Spa) 37 Ellis Rastelli (Ita)
28 Marcos A Serrano (Spa) 38 Davide Scalmana (Ita)
Mapei-Quick Step Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
41 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) 51 Peter Luttenberger (Aut)
42 Stefano Zanini (Ita) 52 Nicola Miceli (Ita)
43 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Spa) 53 Massimo Donati (Ita)
44 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) 54 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita)
45 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) 55 Patrick Calcagni (Swi)
46 Andrea Noe' (Ita) 56 Ruggero Borghi (Ita)
47 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) 57 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol)
48 David Canada Garcia (Spa) 58 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita)
Rabobank iBanesto.com
61 Michael Boogerd (Ned) 71 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol)
62 Erik Dekker (Ned) 72 Thomas Brozyna (Pol)
63 Beat Zberg (Swi) 73 Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (Spa)
64 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) 74 Unai Osa (Spa)
65 Marc Lotz (Ned) 75 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa)
66 Grischa Niermann (Ger) 76 Candido Barbosa (Por)
67 Bram De Groot (Ned) 77 César Solaun (Spa)
68 Geert Verheyen (Bel) 78 David Latasa Lasa (Spa)
Domo-Farm Frites Festina
81 Axel Merckx (Bel) 91 Angel L Casero (Spa)
82 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) 92 David Plaza Romero (Spa)
83 Steve De Wolf (Bel) 93 Michel Klinger (Swi)
84 Leif Hoste (Bel) 94 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa)
85 Steven Kleynen (Bel) 95 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera (Spa)
86 Tomas Konecny (Cze) 96 José Luis Rebollo (Spa)
87 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) 97 Iban Sastre (Spa)
88 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) 98 Felix M. Garcia Casas (Spa)
Team Coast Fassa Bortolo
101 Alex Zülle (Swi) 111 Francesco Casagrande (Ita)
102 Fernando Escartin Coti (Spa) 112 Wladimir Belli (Ita)
103 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) 113 Dario Frigo (Ita)
104 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) 114 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr)
105 Daniel Becke (Ger) 115 Kim Kirchen (Lux)
106 Niki Aebersold (Swi) 116 Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
107 Sascha Henrix (Ger) 117 Andrea Peron (Ita)
108 Roland Meier (Swi) 118 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu)
Lampre-Daikin Lotto-Adecco
121 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) 131 Mario Aerts (Bel)
122 Frank Vandenbroucke (Bel) 132 Serge Baguet (Bel)
123 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) 133 Christophe Brandt (Bel)
124 Sergio Barbero (Ita) 134 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel)
125 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) 135 Steve Vermaut (Bel)
126 Massimo Codol (Ita) 136 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel)
127 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) 137 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel)
128 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) 138 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel)
Mercury-Viatel Kelme-Costa Blanca
141 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) 151 Francisco Cabello (Spa)
142 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) 152 Angel Vicioso (Spa)
143 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) 153 Javier Gomez (Arg)
144 Chann McRae (USA) 154 Juan Manuel Cuenca (Spa)
145 Floyd Landis (USA) 155 Gustavo M Otero (Spa)
146 Chris Horner (USA) 156 Alexis Rodríguez (Spa)
147 Chris Wherry (USA) 157 Constantino Zaballa (Spa)
148 Jamie Drew (Aus) 158 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa)
Euskaltel-Euskadi Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
161 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Spa) 171 Fabio Roscioli (Ita)
162 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) 172 Serguei Smetanine (Rus)
163 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) 173 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa)
164 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) 174 Ricardo Valdez (Spa)
165 Iñigo Chaurreau (Spa) 175 Fabio Testi (Ita)
166 Ramón Gonzalez Arrieta (Spa) 176 Aitor Kintana (Spa)
167 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) 177 José Antonio Garrido (Spa)
168 Txema Del Olmo Zendegi (Spa) 178 Dario Gadeo (Spa)