1 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 6.47.00 (40.172 km/h)
2 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Farm Frites 0.15
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
4 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Memorycard-Jack&Jones
5 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
6 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
7 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
8 Franco Ballerini (Ita) Lampre Daikin
9 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Deutsche Telekom 0.21
10 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1.18
11 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 1.38
12 Servais Knaven (Ned) Farm Frites
13 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin
14 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
15 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre Daikin
16 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
17 Fréderic Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
18 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
19 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole 2.08
20 Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service 3.15
21 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 3.17
22 Lars Michaelsen (Den) La Francaise Des Jeux
23 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank
24 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto Adecco
25 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
26 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
27 Frank Hoj (Den) La Francaise Des Jeux
28 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3.22
29 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis 4.18
30 Koen Beeckman (Bel) Lotto Adecco 4.26
31 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto Adecco 4.30
32 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
33 Francis Moreau (Fra) Cofidis
34 Jann Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
35 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Mapei-Quick Step
36 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
37 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saceo Valli&Valli 5.24
38 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank 5.44
39 Robert Hunter (Rsa) Lampre Daikin 8.07
40 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
41 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Rabobank 8.08
42 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service
43 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis
44 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Farm Frites 8.16
45 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto Adecco 9.38
46 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Deutsche Telekom 10.52
47 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas Pata
48 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
49 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Farm Frites
50 Lauri Aus (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
51 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93
52 Bruno Thibout (Fra) Jean Delatour
53 Ruben Galvan (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca
54 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Memorycard-Jack&Jones
55 Rossano Brasi (Ita) Team Polti
56 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
57 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
58 Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
59 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre Daikin
60 Andreas Klier (Ger) Farm Frites
61 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank 14.32
62 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Big Mat - Auber 93 19.30
63 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
64 Franck Perque (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
65 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
66 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Lotto Adecco
Finished, but unclassified:
67 Olivier Pereaudeau (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel 20.31
68 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel
69 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
70 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Festina-Lotus
71 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 32.27
72 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saceo Valli&Valli
73 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
74 Jean-Michel Thilloy (Fra) VC Saint-Quentin-Oktos
75 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
76 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina-Lotus
77 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Farm Frites
78 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bounjour-Tourpargel
79 Matthew White (Aus) Vini Caldirola 43.04