1. Fiorenzo MAGNI (Ita) en 108h56'13"
2. Fausto Coppi (Ita) à 13"
3. Gastone Nencini (Ita) à 4'08"
4. Raphaël Geminiani (Fra) à 4'51"
5. Agostino Coletto (Ita) à 7'19"
6. Aldo Moser (Ita) à 8'01"
7. Pasquale Fornara (Ita) à 9'16"
8. Salvador Botella (Esp) à 14'10"
9. Wout Wagtmans (Hol) à 16'03"
10. Hugo Koblet (Sui) à 20'16"
11. Hein Van Breenen (Hol) à 24'40"
12. Bruno Monti (Ita) à 29'16"
13. Michele Gismondi (Ita) à 30'07"
14. Nello Lauredi (Fra) à 37'01"
15. Alessandro Fantini (Ita) à 38'10"
16. Giancarlo Astrua (Ita) à 39'49"
17. Jean Dotto (Fra) à 39'52"
18. Angelo Conterno (Ita) à 40'21"
19. Guido Boni (Ita) à 40'36"
20. Mario Baroni (Ita) à 44'36"
21. Silvio Pedroni (Ita) à 48'33"
22. Pierino Baffi (Ita) à 52'56"
23. Nello Fabbri (Ita) à 53'32"
24. Giuseppe Minardi (Ita) à 54'23"
25. Pietro Giudici (Ita) à 54'39"
26. Carlo Clerici (Sui) à 55'35"
27. Alfredo Martini (Ita) à 55'55"
28. Bernardo Ruiz (Esp) à 1h01'19"
29. Marcello Ciolli (Ita) à 1h02'07"
30. Valerio Chiarlone (Ita) à 1h03'27"
31. Gerrit Voorting (Hol) à 1h03'40"
32. Vicente Iturat (Esp) à 1h05'04"
33. Andrea Carrea (Ita) à 1h05'36"
34. Tranquillo Scudellaro (Ita) à 1h07'05"
35. Eugenio Bertoglio (Ita) à 1h07'43"
36. Primo Volpi (Ita) à 1h09'23"
37. Riccardo Filippi (Ita) à 1h09'52"
38. Danilo Barozzi (Ita) à 1h10'19"
39. Giorgio Albani (Ita) à 1h10'26"
40. Stefano Gaggero (Ita) à 1h10'38"
41. Vincenzo Rossello (Ita) à 1h11'11"
42. Adolfo Grosso (Ita) à 1h11'14"
43. Giuliano Martino (Ita) à 1h13'07"
44. Walter Serena (Ita) à 1h13'57"
45. Lucien Lazarides (Fra) à 1h14'01"
46. Antonio Gelabert (Esp) à 1h14'11"
47. Guido Messina (Ita) à 1h15'43"
48. Luciano Pezzi (Ita) à 1h16'21"
49. Rino Benedetti (Ita) à 1h17'10"
50. Giuseppe Favero (Ita) à 1h20'39"
51. Nino Defilippis (Ita) à 1h22'07"
52. Aurelio Del Rio (Ita) à 1h23'03"
53. Daan De Groot (Hol) à 1h26'06"
54. Fausto Lurati (Sui) à 1h26'38"
55. Nino Assirelli (Ita) à 1h26'48"
56. Lino Sartini (Ita) à 1h29'58"
57. Gilberto Dall'Agata (Ita) à 1h32'49"
58. Ettore Milano (Ita) à 1h32'56"
59. Désiré Keteleer (Bel) à 1h33'50"
60. José Serra (Esp) à 1h34'10"
61. Vincenzo Zucconelli (Ita) à 1h35'35"
62. Marcello Pellegrini (Ita) à 1h35'59"
63. Mario Gervasoni (Ita) à 1h36'45"
64. Franco Aureggi (Ita) à 1h38'50"
65. Mauro Gianneschi (Ita) à 1h39'50"
66. Remo Pianezzi (Ita) à 1h43'40"
67. Aldo Zuliani (Ita) à 1h46'28"
68. Louis Caput (Fra) à 1h53'18"
69. Emilio Croci-Torti (Sui) à 1h54'19"
70. Pietro Nascimbene (Ita) à 1h55'45"
71. Sergio Ferrando (Ita) à 1h55'57"
72. Donato Piazza (Ita) à 1h56'11"
73. Roger Decock (Bel) à 1h58'07"
74. Vincent Vitteta (Fra) à 1h58'27"
75. Fiorenzo Crippa (Ita) à 1h59'40"
76. Robert Vanderstockt (Bel) à 2h16'31"
77. Giovanni Corrieri (Ita) à 2h16'37"
78. Gabriel Saura (Esp) à 2h18'43"
79. Otto Meili (Ita) à 2h21'31"
80. Giovanni Pettinati (Ita) à 2h23'47"
81. Thijs Roks (Hol) à 2h25'04"
82. Luciano Ciancola (Ita) à 2h27'43"
83. Max Schellenberg (Sui) à 2h29'43"
84. Juan Escola (Esp) à 2h56'37"
85. Angelo Coletto (Ita) à 3h03'32"
86. Georges Decaux (Fra) à 3h31'36"