1 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Teamloo 3 pts
2 Rafael Diaz (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 2
3 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Saunier Duval-Sidermec 1
Alto De San Juan - Cat. 1, km 110.00
1 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 10 pts
2 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio 8
3 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 6
4 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank 4
5 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 2
6 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Teamloo 1
1 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Teamloo 3 pts
2 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 2
3 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 1
Teams
1 Labarca 2-Cafe Baque 11.07.50
2 Gerolsteiner
3 Rabobank 0.02
4 Saunier Duval-Sidermec
5 Paternina-Costa Almeria
6 Vlaanderen-Tinterim
7 Phonak Hearing Systems
8 Telekom
9 Lampre
10 Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 0.04
11 ONCE-Eroski
12 Kelme-Costa Blanca
13 iBanesto.com
14 Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
16 Alessio
17 Team Coast
General classification after stage 3
1 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 11.28.20
2 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.07
3 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com 0.20
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Telekom 0.25
6 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 0.26
7 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre 0.31
8 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
9 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 0.33
10 Jose Luis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria
11 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 0.39
12 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque 0.45
13 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner
14 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 0.46
15 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 0.47
16 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
17 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
18 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre
19 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.52
20 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
21 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
22 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
23 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio 0.57
24 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1.06
25 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
26 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim 1.09
27 Frederik Willems (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
28 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
29 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
30 Domingo Segado (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 1.12
31 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 1.18
32 David Lopez (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque 1.20
33 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Teamlo 1.23
34 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 1.25
35 Juan Carlos Guillamon (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 1.26
36 Jhonathan Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
37 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Saunier Duval-Sidermec 1.31
38 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team 1.33
39 Win Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
40 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com 1.36
41 Francisco Palacios (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque
42 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Teamloo
43 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 1.48
44 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria
45 Rene Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
46 Joaquim Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria
47 Rudolf Wentzel (RSA) Vlaanderen-T Interim 2.00
48 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim 2.03
49 Jef Peeters (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
50 Francisco Gutierrez (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque 2.07
51 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Saunier Duval-Sidermec 2.09
52 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
53 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com
54 David Navas (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
55 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Telekom 2.15
56 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2.20
57 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim 2.24
58 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 2.27
59 Rafael Diaz (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 2.34
60 Francisco Jose Lara (Spa) Team Coast
61 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
62 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
63 Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner
64 Jorge Ferrio (Spa) Paternina-Costa Almeria 2.48
65 Gorka Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 3.12
66 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com
67 Alvaro Gonzalez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 3.19
68 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.23
69 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Saunier Duval-Sidermec 3.26
70 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 3.28
71 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
72 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Sidermec
73 Antonio Colom (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
74 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Telekom 3.43
75 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com 4.08
76 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 4.17
77 Lander Euba (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.21
78 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom 4.24
79 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 4.51
80 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Teamloo 5.47
81 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank
82 Hector Guerra (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
83 David Kopp (Ger) Telekom
84 Luis Perez (Spa) Team Coast
85 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 6.42
86 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Alessio
87 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Team Coast 7.02
88 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 8.32
89 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre 8.33
90 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner 9.12
91 Jose Manuel Maestre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 9.22
92 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saunier Duval-Sidermec 9.44
93 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Team Coast 11.14
94 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Coast
95 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Telekom 11.57
96 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre 12.01
97 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com 12.35
98 Ivan Herrero (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque 12.40
99 Matthew Gilmore (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim 13.08
100 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre 13.23
101 German Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 13.33
102 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
103 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
104 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
105 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre
106 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner
107 Marcelino Garcia (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque
108 Angel Luis Casero (Spa) Team Coast
109 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Saunier Duval-Sidermec 14.30
110 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
112 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
113 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
114 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Coast 14.44
115 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 14.48
116 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast
117 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Saunier Duval-Sidermec 14.52
118 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre 15.15
119 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Teamlo 16.19
120 Leandro Navarrete (Spa) Labarca 2-Cafe Baque 16.54
121 David Muñoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 21.09
122 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 24.22
123 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 25.19
124 Jesus Maria Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
125 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 27.08