1 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 3.49.53
2 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros
3 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
4 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros
8 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza Maia
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
10 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
11 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
12 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
13 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
14 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros
15 Ivan Parra (Col) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
16 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
17 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros
18 Unai Yus (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere
19 Koldo Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros
20 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
21 Aitor Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque 0.08
22 René Andrle (Cze) Liberty Seguros
23 Alvaro Glez. Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros 0.13
24 Mauro Santanbrogio (Ita) Team L.P.R.-Piacenza Management SRL 0.27
25 Bruno Pires (Por) Milaneza Maia
26 Roberto Petito (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
27 Ion Del Rio (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
28 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
29 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
30 David Herrero (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
31 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
32 Lander Euba (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
33 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza Maia
34 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza Maia
35 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
36 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir
37 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre
38 Francisco Palacio (Spa) Cafes Baque
39 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Team L.P.R.-Piacenza Management SRL
40 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
41 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
42 Mikel Elgezabal (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
43 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Cafes Baque
44 Tom Danielson (USA) Fassa Bortolo
45 Hugo Sabido (Por) Milaneza Maia
46 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Michele Scotto (Ita) Lampre
48 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
49 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
50 Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
51 David Latasa (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
52 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
53 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
54 Rafael Casero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
55 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza Maia
56 Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
57 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre
58 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Team L.P.R.-Piacenza Management SRL
59 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
60 Hernan Buenahora (Col) Cafes Baque
61 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
62 Paolo Longo (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
63 Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
64 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
65 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
66 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
67 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
68 Julián Sanchez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
69 Jose Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
70 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
71 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
72 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere
73 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74 Felix Cardenas (Col) Cafes Baque 1.42
75 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre 2.45
76 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre 10.59
77 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
78 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
79 Javier Ramirez (Spa) Liberty Seguros
80 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
81 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
82 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
83 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
84 Hector Guerra (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
85 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
86 Giulio Tomi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 21.25
87 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
88 Gustavo Cesar (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
89 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
90 Luca Celli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
91 Unai Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto
92 Claudio Lucchini (Ita) Team L.P.R.-Piacenza Management SRL
93 Daniele Masolino (Ita) Team L.P.R.-Piacenza Management SRL
94 Lizuarte Manuel Martins (Por) Milaneza Maia
95 Claudio Astolfi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
96 Marco Cavallari (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
97 Jokin Ormaetxea (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina
98 Antonio Olmo (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
99 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
100 Christophe Kern (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
101 Marco Gili (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie
102 Luis Perez Romero (Spa) Relax-Bodysol
103 Alessandro D'andrea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
104 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Team L.P.R.-Piacenza Management SRL
105 Luca Nardello (Ita) Team L.P.R.-Piacenza Management SRL
106 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Cafes Baque
107 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Lampre
108 Rubén Plaza (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme
109 Dimitri Konyshev (Rus) Team L.P.R.-Piacenza Management SRL
DNF Gorka Beloki (Spa) Brioches La Boulangere
DNF Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre
DNF Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
DNF Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir
DNF Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo
Points
1 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir 25 pts
2 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros 20
3 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Relax-Bodysol 16
4 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 14
5 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12
6 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
7 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros 9
8 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Milaneza Maia 8
9 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 7
10 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 6
11 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 5
12 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 4
13 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 3
14 Marcos Serrano (Spa) Liberty Seguros 2
15 Ivan Parra (Col) Comunidad Valenciana-Kelme 1
Mountains
La Escrita, km 7 3
1 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 3 pts
2 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie 1
Altube, km 71 3
1 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 3 pts
2 Aitor Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque 1
Metas volantes
Murgia, km 76
1 Aitor Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque 3 pts
2 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 2
3 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 1
Landa, km 101.7
1 Aitor Perez (Spa) Cafes Baque 3 pts
2 Aitor Osa (Spa) Illes Balears-Banesto 2
3 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Costa De Almeria-Paternina 1