1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 3.25.15
(42.88 km/h)
2 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
3 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
4 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
5 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
6 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom
7 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
8 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
9 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
10 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
12 Rafael Casero (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
13 J.Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com
14 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast
15 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
16 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
17 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
18 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
19 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco
20 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre
21 José Jufre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
22 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
23 Koldo Gil (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
24 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
25 Angel Castresana (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
26 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
27 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Team Saeco
28 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com
29 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC
30 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
31 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Team Coast
32 Udo Bölts (Ger) Gerolsteiner
33 Egoitz Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
35 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank
36 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
37 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38 Levy Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
39 José Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
40 David Arroyo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
41 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
42 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre
43 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
44 Gustavo Otero (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
45 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Team Coast
46 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco
47 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco
48 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
49 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com
50 José Maestre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
51 Iker Camaño (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
52 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Coast
53 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
54 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
55 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
56 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
57 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco
58 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
59 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
60 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
61 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com
62 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
63 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
64 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
65 J.Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
66 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
67 Domingo Sanchez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
68 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
69 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com
70 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
71 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
72 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com
73 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
74 José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
75 Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
76 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
77 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Lampre
78 José Luis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
79 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom 0.33
80 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com 1.30
81 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom
82 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué 3.45
84 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
85 Igor Glez. Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
86 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
87 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
88 Leonardo Navarrete (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
89 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
90 Ivan Herrero (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
91 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Team Saeco
92 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
93 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre 10.02
94 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) Team CSC
95 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
96 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
97 David Plaza (Spa) Team Coast
98 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
99 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
100 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
101 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
102 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Coast
103 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC
104 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
105 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
106 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
107 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
108 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Team Saeco
109 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
110 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre
111 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Team Coast
112 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com
113 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC
114 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo
115 Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
116 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
117 Gorka Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
118 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 11.13
119 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC
120 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
121 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Telekom
122 Ichael Barry (Can) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
123 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
124 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
125 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank
126 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
127 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner
128 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team CSC
129 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom
130 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner
131 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
132 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast
133 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 17.00
134 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Team Saeco
DNS Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
Points
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 25 pts
2 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems 20
3 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 16
4 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 14
5 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 12
6 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom 10
7 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 9
8 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team 8
9 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 7
10 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 5
12 Rafael Casero (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 4
13 J.Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com 3
14 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 2
15 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre 1
Mountains
Alto de Lloret - Cat. 3, km 3
1 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Team Saeco 6 pts
2 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 4
3 Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué 2
4 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 1
Alt de Sant Grau - Cat. 1, km 107
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 16 pts
2 Egoitz Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12
3 José Jufre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 10
4 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué 8
5 Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 5
6 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 4
7 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3
8 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team 2
9 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 1
Metas volantes
Lloret de Mar - km 79.5
1 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 4 pts
2 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2
3 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 1
1 Phonak Hearing Systems 10.15.45
2 Rabobank
3 Once - Eroski
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi
5 Team Telekom
6 Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada
7 Lampre
8 Fassa Bortolo
9 Team Gerolsteiner
10 IBanesto.com
11 Team Coast
12 Saeco - Longoni Sport
13 Paternina - Costa de Almeria
14 US Postal Service
15 Labarca-2 Cafe Baque
16 Kelme - Costa Blanca
17 Team CSC 20.04
General classification after stage 1
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 3.25.15
2 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
3 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
4 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
5 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
6 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom
7 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
8 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
9 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
10 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
12 Rafael Casero (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
13 J.Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com
14 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast
15 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre
16 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
17 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
18 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
19 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Team Saeco
20 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre
21 José Jufre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
22 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
23 Koldo Gil (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
24 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
25 Angel Castresana (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
26 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
27 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Team Saeco
28 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com
29 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC
30 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
31 Francisco José Lara (Spa) Team Coast
32 Udo Bölts (Ger) Gerolsteiner
33 Egoitz Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
35 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank
36 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
37 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
38 Levy Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
39 José Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
40 David Arroyo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
41 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
42 Francisco Vila (Spa) Lampre
43 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
44 Gustavo Otero (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
45 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Team Coast
46 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Team Saeco
47 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Team Saeco
48 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
49 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com
50 José Maestre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
51 Iker Camaño (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
52 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Coast
53 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
54 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
55 Juan José De Los Angeles (Spa) Fassa Bortolo
56 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
57 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Team Saeco
58 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
59 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
60 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
61 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com
62 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
63 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
64 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre
65 J.Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
66 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo
67 Domingo Sanchez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
68 Carlos Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
69 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com
70 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
71 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
72 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com
73 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
74 José Javier Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
75 Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
76 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
77 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Lampre
78 José Luis Martinez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
79 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom 0.33
80 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com 1.30
81 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom
82 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83 Francisco Cerezo (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué 3.45
84 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
85 Igor Glez. Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
86 Joseba Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
87 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
88 Leonardo Navarrete (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
89 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
90 Ivan Herrero (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
91 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Team Saeco
92 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
93 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre 10.02
94 Jakob Storm Piil (Den) Team CSC
95 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
96 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
97 David Plaza (Spa) Team Coast
98 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
99 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
100 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
101 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
102 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Coast
103 Thomas Bruun (Den) Team CSC
104 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
105 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
106 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
107 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
108 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Team Saeco
109 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
110 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre
111 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Team Coast
112 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) iBanesto.com
113 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Team CSC
114 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo
115 Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué
116 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
117 Gorka Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
118 Denis Bertolini (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 11.13
119 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC
120 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
121 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Telekom
122 Ichael Barry (Can) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team
123 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
124 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria
125 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank
126 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
127 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner
128 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team CSC
129 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom
130 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner
131 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
132 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast
133 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 17.00
134 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Team Saeco
Points classification
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 25 pts
2 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems 20
3 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 16
4 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 16
5 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 12
6 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom 10
7 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 10
8 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team 8
9 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 7
10 Iñigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6
11 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 5
12 José Iván Gutierrez (Spa) iBanesto.com 4
13 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 4
14 Rafael Casero (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 4
15 J.Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com 3
16 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 2
17 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2
18 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre 1
19 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 1
Mountains classification
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 16 pts
2 Egoitz Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12
3 José Jufre (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 10
4 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué 8
5 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Team Saeco 6
6 Joaquin Lopez (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 5
7 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 4
8 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 4
9 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3
10 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service Pro Cycling Team 2
11 Unai Elorriaga (Spa) Labarca-2-Café Baqué 2
12 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 1
13 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 1
Combination classification
1 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 23 pts
2 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Paternina-Costa de Almeria 48
Teams classification
1 Phonak Hearing Systems 10.15.45
2 Rabobank
3 Once - Eroski
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi
5 Team Telekom
6 Colchon Relax - Fuenlabrada
7 Lampre
8 Fassa Bortolo
9 Team Gerolsteiner
10 IBanesto.com
11 Team Coast
12 Saeco - Longoni Sport
13 Paternina - Costa de Almeria
14 US Postal Service
15 Labarca-2 Cafe Baque
16 Kelme - Costa Blanca
17 Team CSC 20.04 Sluiten