1 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com 4.18.37 (37.3 km/h)
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard 0.33
3 Joseba Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0.58
4 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com 1.17
5 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service 1.21
6 David Plaza (Spa) Festina
7 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
8 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina
9 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service
10 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast
11 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
12 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
13 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.37
14 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 2.06
15 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 2.10
16 Jose Luis Rebollo (Spa) Festina 2.31
17 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com
18 Carlos Sastre (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
19 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
20 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 2.36
21 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina 2.53
22 Luis Perez (Spa) Festina
23 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 3.16
24 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
25 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
26 Santiago Blanco (Spa) iBanesto.com 3.19
27 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
28 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard 3.21
29 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service
30 José Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
31 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe' 3.23
32 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Cofidis
33 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 3.34
34 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS 4.08
35 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.10
36 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 4.11
37 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4.21
38 Alberto Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 4.31
40 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 4.33
41 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
42 Daniel Clavero (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
43 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 4.53
44 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 4.55
45 David Cañada (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
46 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 4.57
47 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 5.05
48 Ricardo Valdes (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 5.07
49 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin 5.16
50 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
51 Alex Zuelle (Swi) Team Coast 5.22
52 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites 5.38
53 Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis 5.41
54 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
55 Aitor Kintana (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
56 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 5.46
57 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 5.57
58 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 6.18
59 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 6.36
60 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com 6.42
61 J.Antonio Pecharroman (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 6.45
62 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 7.01
63 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 7.02
64 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast
65 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 7.05
66 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7.08
67 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
69 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
70 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
71 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 7.25
72 Pedro Horrillo (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step 7.41
73 Fabian Jeker (Swi) Milaneza-MSS 7.52
74 Oscar Laguna (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 7.54
75 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Coast 8.22
76 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 9.04
77 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 9.05
78 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
79 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
80 David Fernandez (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
81 Jon Odriozola (Spa) iBanesto.com
82 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
83 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
84 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
85 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
86 Jorge Capitan (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
87 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
88 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Festina 11.23
89 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
90 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 11.49
91 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
92 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) iBanesto.com
93 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe' 11.58
94 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
95 Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
96 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast
97 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis
99 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
100 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 12.01
101 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
102 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
103 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
104 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin
105 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
106 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio 12.03
107 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
108 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
109 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina 13.00
110 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 14.43
111 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
112 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
113 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
114 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
115 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
116 Francisco Cabello (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
117 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service
118 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
119 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
120 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
121 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard
122 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis
123 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
124 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
125 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
126 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
127 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
128 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
129 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 15.41
130 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 15.43
131 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 15.55
132 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
133 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fior 15.58
134 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 16.32
135 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 17.41
136 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS
137 Rafael Casero (Spa) Festina
138 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
139 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
140 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard 17.44
141 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
142 José Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com
143 Germán Nieto (Spa) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
144 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
145 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
146 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
147 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
148 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
149 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard 17.49
150 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
151 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
152 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
153 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
154 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
155 Martín Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
156 Carlos Golbano (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
157 Oscar Freire (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step 17.52
158 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
159 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast
160 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
161 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
162 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis
163 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 17.55
164 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
165 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis
166 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
167 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe'
168 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
169 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service 17.59
170 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service
171 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
172 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 18.10
173 Carlos Torrent (Spa) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 18.24
174 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio 18.33
175 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 18.35
176 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 18.42
177 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio 19.01
178 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 20.17
179 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 20.20
180 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites 21.08
181 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin 21.34
182 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites 22.23
183 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 22.23
184 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe' 22.33
185 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 22.57
DNF Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio
DNS Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast
Points
1 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com 25 pts
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard 20
3 Joseba Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 16
4 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com 14
5 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service 12
6 David Plaza (Spa) Festina 10
7 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step 9
8 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina 8
9 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service 7
10 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 6
11 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com 5
12 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4
13 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
14 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 2
15 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1
1 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 16 pts
2 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 12
3 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 10
4 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com 8
5 Joseba Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 6
6 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard 4
7 Unai Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com 3
8 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com 2
9 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com 1
Lagos de Covadonga - Cat. E, km 161
1 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com 30 pts
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Barclaycard 25
3 Joseba Beloki (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 20
4 Jose María Jimenez (Spa) iBanesto.com 16
5 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service 12
6 David Plaza (Spa) Festina 10
7 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step 8
8 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina 6
9 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service 4
10 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 3
11 Aitor Osa (Spa) iBanesto.com 2
12 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
Metas volantes
Bobes - km 54.5
1 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 4 pts
2 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 2
3 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites 1